Predicate Proposal - Date Incorporated

Value statement: The date that a company is incorporated is valuable contextual data, and in particular may have implications for taxes and reporting structures.

Definition: “The date that the incorporation requirements for a company were legally filed in its initial country or state of incorporation. Each state sets its own incorporation requirements, but the date of incorporation is typically the filed date of the corporate charter.“

Tooltip definition of the predicate: “The date that the incorporation requirements for a company were legally filed in its initial country or state of incorporation.“

Type of value: String

For enums all possible values: N/A

# of accepted values: one. An entity should not have more than one founded date.

Inverse Properties and Name: N/A

Examples of proper use:

  • Meta” “incorporation date” is “July 29th, 2004” [citation]. This date is from Meta’s (originally ‘Facebook’) certificate of incorporation, as expected.
  • Apple” “incorporation Date” is “January 3rd, 1977” [citation]. This is a clear statement from an Apple owned website about their legal incorporation date in their state of initial incorporation.

Examples of improper use:

  • Apple” “incorporation date” is “April 1, 1976” [citation]. This source is an agreement to form a partnership agreement for Apple, not to incorporate a company.

Usage in other schemas:

Constraints: Should only be applied to companies/organizations

Also known as: incorporated, incorporation date, date incorporated, incorporated on date, year incorporated

Suggested applicable templates on golden.com: Company, Organization

3 Likes

Estimated cardinality of this predicate: ~1 billion, the rough expectation on the number of companies/organizations will be in Golden’s graph.

Estimated frequency of new values or changes: The incorporation date of an entity is a permanent property.

Minor update for this one: founded → incorporated.

2 Likes

+1 on this proposal - seems very straightforward and a no-brainer

1 Like

Would be worth explaining how this would differ in practice from predicate “Founded date”.
Also how re-incorporation would be treated e.g. a company that was originally a S Corporation being reincorporated as a C Corporation. Or would that be treated as 2 separate companies?

Date incorporated is fairly straightforward to source from the incorporation documents of a company.

But the founding date can be more fluid, and typically gets sourced from how a company refers to their date of founding. For Google, the company was incorporated on September 4, 1998. But it was arguably founded earlier - the domain name was registered in September, 1997. So the date of founding would be whenever the founders state they considered it founded/started.

Given the number of companies started as side projects that only get officially incorporated later (or get incorporated in advance, but only properly started later), it makes sense to keep track of both.

1 Like

Great explanation, @jed - exactly the sort of thing I was suggesting be added to the predicate description.